News

2017 NPF

Championship Series

August 17-20

History of Championship Series

Logo

Year

Date

Champions

Runner-Up

City

Summary / Stats Link

2004 29-Aug NY/NJ Juggernauts(10) New England Riptide(1) Akron, OH Click Here
2005 30-Aug Akron (5) Chicago (4) Lisle, IL Click Here
2006 28-Aug Riptide (2) Bracketts (0) Stratford, CT Click Here
2007 26-Aug Glory (3) Thunder (1) Sunset, WS Click Here
2008 24-Aug Bandits (6) Glory (4) Kimberly, WS Click Here
2009 23-Aug Thunder (2) Pride (0) Akron, OH Click Here
2010 21-Aug Pride (7) Bandits (2) Sulphur, LA Click Here
2011 21-Aug Bandits (10) Pride (3) Sulphur, LA Click Here
2012 26-Aug No Winner Declared N/A Rosemont, IL  
2013 24-Aug USSSA Pride(5) Chicago Bandits(0) Rosemont, IL Click Here
2014 23-Aug USSSA Pride(8) Akron Racers(3) Hoover, AL Click Here
2015 17-Aug Chicago Bandits(1) USSSA Pride(0) Hoover, AL Click Here
2016 19-Aug Chicago Bandits(2) USSSA Pride(1) Tuscaloosa, AL Click Here
2017 17-20th Aug Scrap Yard Dawgs (5) USSSA Pride (2) Baton Rouge, Louisiana Click Here

 

Bracket Play


2004

Semifinals Round (Best-of-Three)
August 25, 2004

Game #1 – NY/NJ Juggernaut (2) vs. NY/NJ Juggernaut (0)
Game #2 – Texas Thunder (4) vs. New England Riptide (1)

August 26, 2004
Game #3 – Akron Racers (3) vs. NY/NJ Juggernaut (1)
Game #4 – Texas Thunder (2) vs. New England Riptide (4)

August 27, 2004 (if necessary)
Game #5 – Akron Racers (2) vs. NY/NJ Juggernaut (3)
Game #6 – Texas Thunder (0) vs. New England Riptide (3)

Championship Series (Single Game)
August 29, 2004
Game #7 – NY/NJ Juggernaut (10) vs. New England Riptide (1)


2005

August 25, 2005
Game #1: 6:00pm –Chicago Bandits (6) vs. NY/NJ Juggernauts (3)
Game #2: 9:00pm – Akron Racers (1) vs. Texas Thunder (0)

August 26, 2005
Game #3: 12:00pm – Chicago Bandits (4) vs. Akron Racers (5)


2006

August 26, 2006
Game #1: 1:00pm – Chicago Bandits (0) vs. New England Riptide (1)
Game #2: 7:30pm – Connecticut Braketts (x) vs. Akron Racers (x)

August 27, 2006
Game #3: 6:00pm – New England Riptide (2) vs. Connecticut Braketts (0)


2007

August 24 2007
Game #1: 6:00pm – New England Riptide (3) vs. Akron Racers (0)
Game #2: 8:00pm – Washington Glory(4) vs. Rockford Thunder (0)

August 25, 2007
Game #3: 3:00pm – Akron Racers vs. Rockford Thunder
Game #4: 5:00pm –New England Riptide (1) vs. Washington Glory (2)

August 26, 2007
Game #5: 12:00pm – Rockford Thunder (5) vs. New England Riptide (0)
Game #6: 2:00pm –  Washington Glory (3) vs. Rockford Thunder (1)


2008

Friday, August 22, 2008
Game #1: 6:00pm – Chicago Bandits (4) vs. New England Riptide (1)
Game #2: 8:45pm – Philadelphia Force (7) vs. Washington Glory (4)

Saturday, August 23, 2008
Game #3: 3:00pm – New England Riptide (2) vs. Washington Glory (11)
Game #4 : 5:45pm – Chicago Bandits (5) vs. Philadelphia Force (1)

Sunday, August 24, 2008
Game #5: 12:00pm –Washington Glory (3) vs. Philadelphia Force (2)
Game #6: 2:45pm – Chicago Bandits (6) vs. Washington Glory (4)


2009

Friday, August 21st
Game #1 - Bandits (1) vs. Pride (0)
Game #2 - Racers (1) vs. Thunder (0)
Game #3 - Bandits (1) vs. Pride (2)
Game #4 - Thunder (5) vs. Racers (1)


Saturday, August 22nd
Game #5  - Chicago Bandits (0) vs. USSSA Pride (2)
Game #6 - Akron Racers (2) vs. Rockford Thunder (7)


Championship Game #1 - Pride (4) vs. Thunder 0)


Sunday, August 23rd
Championship Game #2 - Thunder (2) vs. Pride (0)


CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS – Thunder (2) vs. Pride (0)


2010

Thursday, August 26th
Game #1 - Racers (2) vs. Pride (3)
Game #2 - Diamonds (0) vs. Bandits (2)

Friday, August 27th
Game #3 - Diamonds (2) vs. Bandits (4)
Game #4 - Racers (3) vs. Pride (2)

Saturday, August 28th
Game #5  - Racers (1) vs. Pride (6)
Championship Game #1 - Pride (2) vs. Bandits (1)

Sunday, August 29th
Championship Game #2 - Bandits (7) vs. Pride (2)
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS – Bandits (2) vs. Pride (7)


2011

Thursday, August 18th Game #1 - Bandits (8) vs. Racers (1)
Game #2 - Diamonds (0) vs. Pride (4) POSTPONED TO FRIDAY, AUGUST 19TH

Friday, August 19th
Game #2 - Diamonds (7) vs. Pride (8)
Game #3 - Pride (7) vs. Diamonds (0)
Game #4 - Racers (4) vs. Bandits (7)

Saturday, August 20th
Championship Game #1
- Bandits (4) vs. Pride (3)

Sunday, August 21st
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS – Pride (3) vs. Bandits (10)


2012

2012 Bracket Play - Rosemont, IL *Series Incomplete

Date Game # Game Title Time Team
Thursday, Aug. 23 1 Semi-Final   Chicago Bandits (11) v. Carolina Diamonds (1)
  2 Semi-Final   USSSA Pride (4) v. Akron Racers (1)
Friday, Aug. 24 3 Semi-Final   Chicago Bandits (5) v. Carolina Diamonds (1)
  4 Semi-Final   USSSA Pride (7) v. Akron Racers (8)
Saturday, Aug. 25 5 Semi-Final (If Necessary)   USSSA Pride (9) v. Akron Racers (7)
  1 Final   Chicago Bandits (2) v. (1)
  2 Final   Not Awarded

 


2013

2013 Bracket Play - Hoover, AL 

Date Game # Game Title Time Team
Thursday, Aug. 22 1 Semi-Final 7pm Akron Racers (4) v. NY/NJ Comets (2)
Friday, Aug. 23 2 Semi-Final 5:30pm USSSA Pride (2) v. Akron Racers (1)
  1 Semi-Final 8:30pm Chicago Bandits (3) v. USSSA Pride (2)
Saturday, Aug. 24 2 Final 4pm Chicago Bandits (0) v. USSSA Pride (5)
  3 Final  7pm Chicago Bandits (1) v. USSSA Pride (2)

 


2014

2014 Bracket Play - Hoover, AL 

Date Game # Game Title Time Team
Wednesday, Aug. 20 1 Semi-Final 4:30pm Akron Racers (2) v. Chicago Bandits (1)
  2 Semi-Final 8pm USSSA Pride (6) v. PA Rebellion (0)
Thursday, Aug. 21 3 Semi-Final 5:30pm USSSA Pride (3) v. PA Rebellion (2)
  4 Semi-Final 8pm Chicago Bandits (4) v. Akron Racers (1)
Friday, Aug. 22 5 Semi-Final (If Necessary) 1:30pm Akron Racers (1) v. Chicago Bandits (0)
  1 Final 7pm USSSA Pride (6) v. Akron Racers (0)
Saturday, Aug. 23 2 Final 1pm USSSA Pride (8) v. Akron Racers (3)

 


 

2015

2015 Bracket Play - Hoover, AL 

Date Game # Game Title Time Team
Friday, Aug. 14 1 Semi-Final 5pm Chicago Bandits (3) v. Akron Racers (1)
  2 Semi-Final 8pm USSSA Pride (8) v. Dallas Charge (1)
Saturday, Aug. 15 3 Semi-Final 11am Chicago Bandits (5) v. Akron Racers (2)
  4 Semi-Final 2pm USSSA Pride (8) v. Dallas Charge (7)
Sunday, Aug. 16 1 Final 2pm Chicago Bandits (1) v. USSSA Pride (0)
Monday, Aug. 17 2 Final 7pm Chicago Bandits (1) v. USSSA Pride (0)

 

2017

2017 Bracket Play

Date Game # Game Title Time Team
Thursday, Aug 17 1 Semi-Final 5pm USSSA Pride (4) v. Chicago Bandits (1)
  2 Semi-Final 8pm Scrap Yard Dawgs (4) v. Akron Racers (1)
Friday, Aug. 18 3 Semi-Final 5pm Scrap Yard Dawgs (4) v. Akron Racers (3)
  4 Semi-Final 8pm USSSA Pride (3) v. Chicago Bandits (1)
Saturday, Aug. 19 1 Final 7pm USSSA Pride (5) v. Scrap Yard Dawgs (0)
Sunday, Aug. 20 2 Final 1pm Scrap Yard Dawgs (2) v. USSSA Pride (0)
  3 Final 4pm Scrap Yard Dawgs (5) v. USSSA Pride (2)